Complex teenagers being wonderful and difficult.Ī Closed and Common Orbit (2016) by Becky Chambers. See Glory re: Meche only in Mexico in the 1980s. Signal to Noise (2015) by Silvia Moreno-Garcia. A refreshing mash up of science fiction and fantasy that was engaging and funny and I can’t wait to read what Anders comes up with next. How can I relate to a teenage girl in the USA? King’s genius characterisation and story telling! Bonkers and brilliant and heart-warming and bleak and reaffirming.Īll the Birds in the Sky(2016) by Charlie Jane Anders. Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future (2014) by A S King. It had me gripped and interested in both the characters and story from the outset. I thought that this was smart and funny and creatively unique. According to GoodReads, my year looked like this: In total I read 39 fiction novels, listened to 10 audio books, read 6 nonfiction books and 3 novellas and half a book of short fiction ( The Weird – my Winter of Weird shall continue). As ever, I’m always on the look out for something a tad different and unusual, so before the top books, honourable mentions should go to: Making Wolf by Tade Thompson (looking forward to reading Rosewater soon), Arcadia by Iain Pears and The Raceby Nina Allen. 2016 was a bleak year for sure, but there was much joy to be had from the creation of fiction. Time for the annual reflection on all things geekery that occurred to me in the previous 31,536,001 seconds.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |